Flagship Privacy Notice

Last Updated: January 29, 2023

This store is operated by Flagship. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Flagship, legally incorporated as Get Applaud Inc, operates the website flagship.shop. The collection and processing of your personal information through flagship.shop, you are accepting the practices described in the “Flagship Privacy Notice”.

E-mail

By providing Flagship your e-mail address you consent to us sending you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. We may also use your e-mail address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features, or special offers (“Other Messages”). If you do not want to receive Other Messages, you may opt out by changing your e-mail preference settings by emailing us [email protected]. Opting out may prevent you from receiving e-mail messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers.

Cookies and Other Identifiers

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve the Service, we use cookies and other identifiers. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read below our Cookies notice.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Read below the additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures

This California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure (“Disclosure”) supplements the Flagship Privacy Notice and is effective as of September 10. The Flagship Privacy Notice describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

  • Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that Flagship collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Flagship Service is used:

    • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

    • personal information, such as a credit card number that you provide to us. Flagship uses Stripe as a payment provider. This information is stored in Stripe;

    • commercial information, such as purchase activity;

    • inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.

  • Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Flagship, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact Customer Service at [email protected]. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable. If you do not have an account, or if you are an authorized agent under CCPA, please contact Customer Service at [email protected].

  • No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Flagship has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  • No Discrimination. Flagship will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Cookies Notice

We use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:

  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket.

  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve Flagship’s content, products, and services.

  • Preventing fraudulent activity.

  • Improving security.

  • Reporting. This allows us to measure and analyze the performance of our services.

Flagship’s cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Flagship’s essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout.

Approved third parties may also set cookies when you interact with Flagship services. Third parties include providers of analytics services. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on behalf of Flagship.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to block cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you block all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.


© 2024 BEVERLEY

Free returns (within 30 days)